Not a member?     Existing members login below:
IMPORTANT: This listing is meant to provide information only. does not offer this book for download. To view our Bestsellers available for FREE: click here.
Navigators Of Dune

Navigators Of Dune

Author: Brian Herbert and Kevin J Anderson

Pages: 416

Edition: Hardcover

List Price: $27.99

Published: Sep, 2016

Publisher: Tor

ISBN: 9780765381255

Highest rank: #19 on 17th, Sep 2016

First entered: 17th, Sep 2016

Number of weeks: 1

Book Summary

Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson's Navigators of Dune is the climactic finale of the Great Schools of Dune trilogy, set 10,000 years before Frank Herbert's classic Dune.The story line tells the origins of the Bene Gesserit Sisterhood and its breeding program, the human-computer Mentats, and the Navigators (the Spacing Guild), as well as a crucial battle for the future of the human race, in which reason faces off against fanaticism. These events have far-reaching consequences that will set the stage for Dune, millennia later.


Brian Herbert

Name: Brian Herbert

Hometown: Seattle, WA

Born: Jun, 1947

About the author:

Kevin J. Anderson

Name: Kevin J. Anderson

Hometown: Racine, Wisconsin

About the author:

Pseudonyms: Gabriel Mesta, K.J. Anderson

He has written spin-off novels for Star Wars, StarCraft, Titan A.E., and The X-Files, and is the co-author of the Dune prequels. His original works include the Saga of Seven Suns series and the Nebula Award-nominated Assemblers of Infinity. He has also written several comic books including the Dark Horse Star Wars collection Tales of the Jedi written in collaboration with Tom Veitch, Predator titles (also for Dark Horse), and X-Files titles for Topps.

Anderson serves as a judge in the Writers of the Future contest.

His wife is author Rebecca Moesta. They currently reside near Monument, Colorado.

Disclaimer: the information on this page has been made available through the API's of GoodReads, Amazon and The New York Times.